Prices verified October 2026
Arc-1 Compounded Tirzepatide + Glycine + B12

Dose-tiered compounded tirzepatide with glycine and B12 from $199.99 per month. Free consultation and free expedited shipping included in all plans.

Arc-1 Tirzepatide: Pricing by Dose and Provider Review

From $199.99
Our rating 3.9/5
Doses: 2.5/5/7.5 mg  /  Form: Injectable  /  Shipping: Free  /  Extras: Glycine + B12

Arc-1 compounded tirzepatide review: $199.99 to $399.99 by dose, free consultation and shipping, state restrictions and our editorial rating. Verified October 2026.

Transparent dose-based pricing with no hidden consultation or shipping fees
Glycine and B12 included in the compounded formula
LegitScript-certified provider with 30-day satisfaction guarantee
Not available in California, Arkansas, Indiana, Minnesota or South Carolina
7.5 mg tier reaches $399.99 per month
Key Features
  • Price (2.5 mg): $199.99/month (arc-1.co, verified 22 Oct 2026)
  • Price (5 mg): $249.99/month
  • Price (7.5 mg): $399.99/month
  • Formula: Tirzepatide + Glycine + Vitamin B12
  • Consultation: Free, included
  • Shipping: Free expedited, included
  • Guarantee: 30-day satisfaction guarantee
  • Certification: LegitScript certified
  • Form: Injectable only
  • Not available in: CA, AR, IN, MN, SC

The all-inclusive pricing model is Arc-1's defining feature. The listed price is the total price. No consultation fee, no shipping surcharge, no hidden line items. That makes budgeting straightforward and head-to-head comparisons clean. BiltRx charges $129 per month for the medication but adds separate consultation and shipping fees that are not published. At the 2.5 mg starting dose, the gap between Arc-1's $199.99 and BiltRx's true all-in cost may be smaller than the $70.99 sticker difference suggests.

The 30-day satisfaction guarantee reduces risk for first-time buyers. If you are trying compounded tirzepatide for the first time and want a safety net, that policy has practical value. BiltRx does not advertise a comparable guarantee. For a direct comparison between the two providers, see our BiltRx vs Arc-1 page.

Arc-1 Monthly Cost vs Alternatives at Each Dose Tier
DoseArc-1BiltRxZepbound Self-Pay Vials
2.5 mg$199.99 (all-in)$129 + fees$299
5 mg$249.99 (all-in)$129 + fees$399
7.5 mg$399.99 (all-in)$129 + fees$449 (45-day)
10 mg+Not available$129 + fees$449 (45-day)
What's Inside

Arc-1's compounded injection contains three components. The active ingredient is tirzepatide, a dual GIP and GLP-1 receptor agonist identical to the molecule in Mounjaro and Zepbound. The compounded version is prepared by a 503A pharmacy rather than manufactured by Eli Lilly.

Glycine is an amino acid that plays roles in collagen synthesis, neurotransmitter function and protein stabilization. Some compounding pharmacies include glycine as a stabilizer to help maintain peptide integrity in solution. The amount present in each injection is small relative to the oral doses studied in metabolic research, where subjects typically take 3 to 5 grams per day. Any direct metabolic benefit from the glycine in this formulation is speculative.

Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin or methylcobalamin, depending on the pharmacy's formulation) supports red blood cell formation and neurological function. Many weight-loss clinics add B12 to injectable protocols as a general wellness supplement. B12 is water-soluble, so excess is excreted rather than stored. The inclusion is unlikely to cause harm, but calling it a clinical advantage would overstate the evidence.

Arc-1 publishes more formulation detail than most competitors. Knowing exactly what is in the vial before ordering is a transparency advantage. BiltRx, by contrast, does not disclose its inactive ingredients or concentration on public pages. For a deeper look at compounded versus brand-name formulations, see our compounded tirzepatide price comparison.

How to Store and Handle

Store the vial in the refrigerator at 36 to 46 degrees Fahrenheit (2 to 8 degrees Celsius) upon arrival. Do not freeze. Keep the vial away from direct sunlight and heat sources. Arc-1 ships with cold-chain packaging designed to maintain temperature during transit.

Before each injection, let the vial sit at room temperature for a few minutes. Clean the vial stopper with an alcohol swab before drawing the dose. Rotate injection sites between the abdomen, thigh and upper arm to minimize injection-site reactions. Use a new needle and syringe for every injection and dispose of sharps in an FDA-cleared container.

If your shipment arrives with compromised packaging, a broken seal, or if the solution appears cloudy or contains visible particles, do not use it. Contact Arc-1's support team. Their 30-day satisfaction guarantee may cover replacement in these situations, though you should confirm the specific terms when you order.

Check price at Arc-1 Sold and shipped by Arc-1. Price checked October 2026. We may earn a commission.

Arc-1 sells compounded tirzepatide combined with glycine and vitamin B12 in a single injectable formulation. Pricing is tiered by dose: $199.99 per month at 2.5 mg, $249.99 at 5 mg and $399.99 at 7.5 mg. Consultation and expedited shipping are free. Arc-1 holds LegitScript certification and offers a 30-day satisfaction guarantee. The provider does not ship to California, Arkansas, Indiana, Minnesota or South Carolina. Below is our full review based on publicly available product data and pricing verified in October 2026.

Arc-1 Compounded Tirzepatide Overview

Arc-1 operates as a telehealth platform that pairs patients with licensed prescribers and fills tirzepatide prescriptions through a US-licensed 503A compounding pharmacy. The formulation is not plain tirzepatide. Each injection contains tirzepatide alongside glycine and vitamin B12, which Arc-1 markets as supporting absorption and general wellness. No published clinical trial has tested this specific combination for weight loss or metabolic outcomes, so the added benefit of those ingredients remains unproven.

The platform is LegitScript certified (arc-1.co, verified 22 Oct 2026). LegitScript is a third-party verification service that reviews telehealth providers and pharmacies against regulatory and licensing standards. Certification means Arc-1 passed that review. It does not constitute FDA approval of the compounded product itself, but it does confirm a baseline level of legitimacy that some unverified providers lack.

Only three dose tiers are available: 2.5 mg, 5 mg and 7.5 mg. Standard tirzepatide prescribing goes up to 15 mg. Patients who need 10 mg, 12.5 mg or 15 mg will not find those options listed on Arc-1's product pages. That matters because many patients stabilize at doses above 7.5 mg. Starting with Arc-1 and later needing to switch providers for a higher dose means a new consultation, potential supply gap and possible adjustment period.

Our Verdict

Arc-1 Compounded Tirzepatide receives an editorial rating of 3.9 out of 5.

Arc-1 Editorial Scores
Price
3.3 / 5
Transparency
4.5 / 5
Convenience
4.2 / 5
Value
3.7 / 5
Overall
3.9 / 5

Transparency is Arc-1's strongest dimension at 4.5. Published dose-tier pricing with no hidden fees, a clearly disclosed formulation, LegitScript certification and a stated satisfaction guarantee all contribute to a buying experience where you know what you are paying and what you are getting before you commit. Few compounded tirzepatide providers match that level of upfront disclosure.

Convenience earns a 4.2. Free consultation, free expedited shipping and a simple telehealth ordering process make getting started frictionless. The five-state restriction pulls this score down. California alone represents about 12% of the US population. If you are in one of those states, Arc-1 is not an option regardless of its other merits.

The price score of 3.3 reflects the cost reality. Starting at $199.99 and reaching $399.99 at just 7.5 mg, Arc-1 is not cheap. The jump from 5 mg to 7.5 mg adds $150 per month. BiltRx charges $129 flat at every dose. Over a year at 5 mg, Arc-1 costs $1,451.88 more in medication alone (though BiltRx's undisclosed fees narrow that gap). The value score of 3.7 balances the bundled services and guarantee against the higher sticker price and the three-dose ceiling.

Arc-1 is best suited for patients who want full pricing transparency, appreciate the convenience of bundled fees, and plan to stay at 7.5 mg or below. Patients who prioritize lowest cost or expect to titrate beyond 7.5 mg should look at BiltRx instead. Neither product is FDA-approved. Our brands page summarizes both providers.

$199.99starting monthly price (2.5 mg)
3dose tiers available (2.5, 5, 7.5 mg)
5states where Arc-1 cannot ship

Our rating

3.9out of 5 Rated by the Tirzepatide Price editorial team, October 2026
Price3.3
Transparency4.5
Convenience4.2
Value3.7

Dose-tiered compounded tirzepatide with glycine and B12 from $199.99 per month. Free consultation and free expedited shipping included in all plans.

Transparent dose-based pricing with no hidden consultation or shipping fees
Glycine and B12 included in the compounded formula
LegitScript-certified provider with 30-day satisfaction guarantee
Not available in California, Arkansas, Indiana, Minnesota or South Carolina
7.5 mg tier reaches $399.99 per month
Editorial rating: our own assessment against the criteria on this site.

FAQ - Arc-1 Tirzepatide

Is Arc-1 compounded tirzepatide FDA-approved?

No. Compounded tirzepatide is not FDA-approved and requires a prescription after medical consultation. The tirzepatide, glycine and B12 combination in Arc-1's formulation has not been evaluated by the FDA. The FDA-approved tirzepatide products are Mounjaro and Zepbound, manufactured by Eli Lilly. LegitScript certification confirms that Arc-1 operates as a legitimate telehealth provider, but it is not a substitute for FDA approval of the product itself.

Why does Arc-1 include glycine and B12 in the injection?

Glycine is an amino acid that some compounding pharmacies include as a stabilizer and for its potential roles in metabolic function. Vitamin B12 supports red blood cell production and energy metabolism. Neither additive has been tested alongside tirzepatide in a published clinical trial. The amounts present in each injection are small relative to the doses studied in standalone glycine or B12 research. They are unlikely to cause harm, but there is no peer-reviewed evidence that they improve tirzepatide's effectiveness for weight loss.

Can I get Arc-1 tirzepatide if I live in California?

No. Arc-1 does not ship to California, Arkansas, Indiana, Minnesota or South Carolina (arc-1.co, verified 22 Oct 2026). These restrictions typically stem from state-level telehealth or compounding pharmacy licensing requirements. Patients in those states can consider BiltRx, which does not publish a state restriction list, or seek a local prescriber who works with a compounding pharmacy licensed in their state. Our cheapest tirzepatide ranking covers all available options.

What happens if I need a dose above 7.5 mg?

Arc-1 only offers three dose tiers: 2.5 mg, 5 mg and 7.5 mg. Standard tirzepatide prescribing goes up to 15 mg. If your prescriber determines that you need 10 mg, 12.5 mg or 15 mg, you will need to switch to a different provider. BiltRx offers compounded tirzepatide at all standard doses for $129 per month. Switching requires completing a new consultation and getting a new prescription. Ask about dose availability during your initial Arc-1 consultation so there are no surprises later. Our tirzepatide cost per month page projects costs across the full dose range.

Similar products